top of page

Blue Hole Bash 2023

We couldn't have asked for a more beautiful weekend to have Marcee Topp from Pickleball Is Great (PIG) join us and 134 pickleball players to compete in the the 2023 Blue Hole Bash Pickleball Tournament.  Players came from British Columbia, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Michigan, Mississippi, Oregon, and Washington, and ranged in age from 19-84!

Congratulations to:
—All Sequim Picklers who played in the tournament,


— 35 Sequim Picklers’ medal winners out of a total of 112 medals given out during the three-day event (more pics can be found at the PIG Facebook page),


—33 Sequim Picklers volunteers who helped run the show on one, two, or all three days of the tournament (a BIG shout out to: Chris Barry, Diane Froula, Felicia Mueller, Frank Medigin, Gary Poor, Goose, Heidi Ulm, Jan Tatom, Jane Gray, Janice Drickey, Janie Dicus, Jennifer Perdue, Jim Long, Ken Wahl, Krista Rambow, Lisa Rachor, Lyle Hibler, Lynda Schroeder, Margaret Garrington, Marna Butler, Mary Jo Bennis, Pam Woodruff, Patricia Knapp, Richard Cary, Rick Perdue, Rodney Diseker, Ron Baumgardner, Sara Laughlin, Sherri Ghazarian, Sherry Gyovai, Susan Barry, Tanya Baumgardner, Tom Isaacs, Tom Rambow, and Warren Mecca) , and,


—All our members who turned out to cheer on the home team!

Day One - Friday,September 29 Women's Doubles

Skill: 3.0 and Under, ages 14-59
Gold: Ruby Pugh & Cheryl Krueger
Silver: Yvonne Snow & Jodie Vanthournout

Bronze: Christiane Johnson & Nicole Lepping

IMG_3405.jpeg

Skill: 3.0 and Under, ages 60+

Gold: Therese Caouette & Izumi Garland
Silver: Andrea Jenks & Sherry Gyovai
Bronze: Lynda Schroeder & Katinka Nanna

IMG_3378.jpeg

Skill: 3.5, any age
Gold: Catherine Stefan & Cyndi Boado
Silver: Patricia Knapp & Christina Cunningham

Bronze: Heidi Eakin & Shari O'Quinn

IMG_3413.jpeg

Skill: 4.0 and Above, any age

Gold: Mika Nel & Sara Ghazarian
Silver: Fran Sweet & Michelle Teeters
Bronze: Lindy Arnold & Becky Stuve

IMG_3396 copy.jpeg

Skill: 4.5 and Above, any age
Gold: Shauna Bo & Kali McKenzie
Silver: Kathy Kallunki & Kelsey Stulbarg

IMG_3383.jpeg

Day Two - Saturday, September 30 Mixed Doubles

Skill: 3.0 and Under, ages 14-59
Gold: Jodie Vanthournout & Daniel Vanthournout
Silver: Nicole Lepping & Arnold Bleicher

Bronze: Christiane Johnson & Jim Long

IMG_3480.jpg

Skill: 3.0 and Under, ages 60+

Gold: lzumi Garland & Ronald Hopkins
Silver: Joy Walton Kawasaki & Bruce Walton
Bronze: Beatrice Albarado & Ken Wahl

mixed3.jpeg

Skill: 3.5, ages 14-49
Gold: Mallory Leach & Michael Leach
Silver: Maria Nguyen & Ryan Phasouk

Bronze: Lindsey & Adam Rabinowitz

mixed4.jpeg

Skill: 3.5 ages 50-59

Gold: Libby Hartman & Don Church
Silver: Cheryl Krueger & Alan Chan
Bronze: Jennifer Cox & Timothy Williams

mixed2.jpeg

Skill: 3.5, ages 60+
Gold: Katinka Nanna & Bruce Good
Silver: Gayle Powers & Jeff Powers

Bronze: Laura Hogan-Reyes & John Burke

IMG_3470(1).jpg

Skill: 4.0, ages 14-49

Gold: Mika Nel & Brett Krueger
Silver: Casey Fall & Liam Ballantyne
Bronze: Sara Ghazarian & Jeff Gonzales

IMG_3526.jpg

Skill: 4.0, ages 50+
Gold: Becky Stapp & Greg Stapp
Silver: Fran Sweet & Rocky Sweet

Bronze: Kathy Kallunki & Jeff Huckestein

IMG_3535.jpg

Skill: 4.5 and Above, any age

Gold: Kelsey Stulbarg & Joe Barkdoll
Silver: Shauna Bo & Vebol Bo
Bronze: Jennifer Bard & John Bard

IMG_3544.jpg

Day Three - Sunday, October 1 Men's Doubles

Skill: 3.0 and Under, ages 50+
Gold: Stuart Snipper & John Kinney
Silver: Mark Linder & Tim Williams

Bronze: Drew Ealey & Jim Long

IMG_3626.jpg

Skill: 3.5, ages 14-49

Gold: Adam Rabinowitz & Sam Rabinowitz
Silver: Andrew Gullickson & Chase Laubach
Bronze: Ty Hathaway & Thomas Gehman

IMG_3559.jpg

Skill: 3.5, ages 50+
Gold: Don Church & Phil Milliman
Silver: Christopher Jafay & Alan Chan

Bronze: Ronald Hopkins & Philip Hutcherson

IMG_3572.jpg

Skill: 4.0, ages 14-49

Gold: Randy Silvey & Jonathan Schweiger
Silver: Ryan Phasouk & Jon Hussey
Bronze: Gabriel Schuenemann & Josh Gonser

IMG_3601.jpg

Skill: 4.0, ages 50+
Gold: Jeff Huckestein & John Bard
Silver: Patrick Duncan & Manny Gonzalez

Bronze: Gene Teeters & Rocky Sweet

IMG_3584.jpg

Skill: 4.5 and Above, all ages 

Gold: Vebol Bo & Garrett Little
Silver: Curt Haugen & Michael Nizic
Bronze: Joe Barkdoll & Kyle Smith

IMG_3614.jpg
bottom of page